Top alert for 2014: MYGN (50%), LIVE (45%), CTIC (115%), KOOL (88%), PZG (32%), GOLD (6%), IOC (6%), RSOL(18%), PLUG (70%), IMMU (26%)

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

Experience of trading litecoin, bitcoin, and ethereum on coinbase.

Last week I posted link to open account with coinbase
Cryptocurrency like Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Litecoin can be purchased
https://www.coinbase.com/join/5a205f39f77cd700deb47da4

After opening account, initially it took 2 days to login due to their 2 step verification system were down.  In order to buy/sell, it asked to verify bank in which they randomly deducted -2.00  (plus) to verify  bank. (I haven't received that amount back). The set up was tedious.  Buying Bitcoin, litecoin and ethereum was easy as they can be purchased with debit card.

I decided to buy litecoin paid $236 in two transaction, when litecoin was trading at $124 but ended up paying $1.00 each in fee and

First transaction statement +0.73575676 LTC
@ $131.28 per LTC

Fee  $1.00
Subtotal: $96.59
Total: $100

Second transaction statement +1.00104353 LTC
@ $131.57 per LTC
Fee  $1.00
Subtotal: $131.71
Total: $136

Now the issue is subtotal and fee don't match up.
Bank statement showed $136 and $100 charges plus $3.00 and $4.08 additional charges, which mean they are charging extra hidden fee.

Customer support is not there to give any answer unless account is hacked.

There is constant outage in their system and prices open lower or higher randomly.

I bought litecoin for $236 (-10 hidden fee) and sold for $600 still making $354 in 4 day.


Overall coinbase lack transparency, unable to get support and continuous system failure are major turnoff in trading cryptocurrency.  I wouldnt recommend to trade unless the price is really cheap and trade with the wave.

Sunday, December 10, 2017

CBOE starts Bitcoin futures at 2300 GMT.

The Bitcoin market goes mainstream on Sunday with the launch of the first Bitcoin futures contract.
Here are five things you need to know:
#1 - When it starts
The CBOE launches it on Sunday at 5 pm Chicago time (2300 GMT). The CME product will start trading a week later. Both markets will be closed on the weekend, which creates a risk of massive gaps with Bitcoin often moving more than 20% in a day.
#2 - The contract size
Each CBOE contract is for one Bitcoin. That differs from the CME where it's 5 Bitcoin. The smaller CBOE contract size is attractive for smaller investors. The minimum movements are 0.01 points, which is equal to $10.
#3 - Market orders are banned
This is good and bad. It's bad because you can't just hit the 'sell' button and get out. It's good because you don't have to worry about slippage and that will minimize some of complaints, scaling and surprises. Another caveat is that all orders must be 'exposed' for 5 seconds, which is an effort to curb spoofing.
#4 - It's cash settled
No Bitcoin will change hand at the CBOE. It's a cash-settled market which means the buyer and seller essentially are on the hook for the difference between the sale price and the cash price.
#5 - Price discovery
This is the big one. The CME is using a price index of various exchanges for its pricing and settlement. For settlement at the CBOE, it will be based on auction price for Bitcoin at the 4 pm ET auction at the Gemini Exchange on settlement day. If that fails, there are contingencies, with the primary one being the Winklevoss Blended Bitcoin Index.
#6 - Trading halts
This could be a major factor if any trouble hits. Futures will be halted for 2 minutes on any move of 20% or more. They will be halted for 5 minutes if price moves exceed 20%. This is a major and perhaps killer advantage of the CME product, which can't trade more than 20% outside the open
#7 - Margin
Initial margin will be 44% of the current daily settlement price and maintenance margin will be 40%; That's higher than the 35% at the CME.

Friday, December 8, 2017

How to buy cryptocurrency bitcoin, Ethereum and Litecoin ?

Cytpocurrency like Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Litecoin can be purchased
https://www.coinbase.com/join/5a205f39f77cd700deb47da4



Using a Web Browser

  1. Go to the Buys page.
  2. Enter the amount in BTC or your local currency that you wish to buy.
  3. Select the wallet you wish to have your funds deposited into. 
  4. Select your desired payment method.  
  5. Confirm the order is correct and click Buy Bitcoin.


Using the iOS & Android Apps

  1. Tap the menu icon near the top left of the screen to open the Navbar.
  2. Select Buy from the Navbar.
  3. Enter the amount in BTC or your local currency that you wish to buy.
  4. Select the wallet you wish to deposit into. 
  5. Select your desired Payment Method.  
  6. After reviewing your order, tap Buy bitcoin
  7. https://www.coinbase.com/join/5a205f39f77cd700deb47da4?src=twitter

Friday, July 28, 2017

How to remove ads while charging Samsung or Any Android mobile phone ? Solved

Its annoying to see the ads while charging the Samsung or any android mobile phone. If you notice ads while charging phone, its because of the smart battery apps which runs by default. In order to remove that ads follow these steps.

1. Connect the power cable and charge your phone.
2. Once the ads shows on your phone, showly click on the screen top right corner.
3. It will pop tiny button.
4. Click on it, and disable turn off the smart battery app.
5. It will pop message, that your phone will no longer be able to charge smartly. Ignore the message and press turn off.

Thursday, July 20, 2017

Premarket Trading Ideas for July 21st, 2017: XOM, MSFT, AAPL, BHP, WMT, AAPL, PG, IBM, DG, BAC, GE, GOOGL

Pivot point for Nasdaq, S&P500 and Dow 30:
NameS3S2S1Pivot PointsR1R2R3
Nasdaq 1005907.595911.625916.525920.555925.465929.485934.39
FTSE 1007442.847453.677468.597479.427494.347505.177520.09
S&P 5002470.932472.242473.802475.112476.672477.982479.54
CAC 405196.705210.105221.455234.855246.205259.605270.95
Dow 3021599.3621607.7421616.3121624.6921633.2621641.6421650.21
DAX12452.5012478.0012496.7512522.2512541.0012566.5012585.25
Nikkei 22520047.0020058.5020071.5020083.0020096.0020107.5020120.50

NameS3S2S1Pivot PointsR1R2R3
Exxon Mobil80.6280.7380.9581.0681.2881.3981.61
BHP Billiton ADR34.0234.1034.1734.2534.3234.4034.47
Microsoft73.7073.7773.8373.9073.9674.0374.09
Wal-Mart Stores75.8075.8675.9676.0276.1276.1876.28
Apple150.25150.47150.62150.84150.99151.21151.36
Procter&Gamble88.9388.9989.1289.1889.3189.3789.50
HSBC738.66739.53740.16741.03741.66742.53743.16
General Electric26.6426.6726.7326.7626.8226.8526.91
Alphabet A986.40988.37989.41991.38992.42994.39995.43
IBM146.68146.86147.14147.32147.60147.78148.06
Bank of America23.7723.8223.8623.9123.9524.0024.04
Deutsche Bank AG15.88415.93215.96916.01716.05416.10216.139
Royal Dutch Shell A23.45123.48323.53623.56823.62123.65323.706
Nestle82.0782.5282.8283.2783.5784.0284.32
Santander5.6555.6735.7095.7275.7635.7815.817
Electricite de France8.728.768.808.848.888.928.96
ENI13.1713.1913.2213.2413.2713.2913.32