Top alert for 2014: MYGN (50%), LIVE (45%), CTIC (115%), KOOL (88%), PZG (32%), GOLD (6%), IOC (6%), RSOL(18%), PLUG (70%), IMMU (26%)

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

Premarket trading ideas for May 1st: AVNR, FXEN, VPRT, TWTR, FARO, UVXY, TVIX, DUST, IPCI, EXEL, IQNT, PCRX, MWW, YRCW

Earnings before market open:
AAWW, ABMD, ACIW, AFSI, AIT, AMT, ANR, ANSS, ARG, AVP, BBW, BDC, BDX, BG, BGCP, BKCC, BLL, BWA, BZH, CAH, CHD, CI, CIE, CLX, CME, CNP, CNSL, COP, CPN, CRCM, CROX, CVI, CVRR, DIN, DPZ, ENDP, EPD, EXAS, FCH, FCN, FIG, FIS, FSS, FUR, GG, GNRC, GWR, HAR, HEP, HSNI, HST, I, IART, IDA, IDCC, IIVI, INCY, IQNT, IRDM, IRM, IT, ITC, ITT, IVZ, JAH, K, KMT, LAZ, LINE, LLL, LM, MA, MD, MDC, MFA, MFC, MPC, MPLX, MSI, MTOR, MWW, MYL, NGLS, NILE, NNN, NVO, O, OAK, OCN, OGE, PCG, PCRX, PEG, PMC, PPL, PRLB, PTRY, PWE, PWR, Q, RFP, RGLD, RRD, SBH, SFY, SHOO, SHPG, SMP, SNMX, STRZA, SWC, TEVA, THRM, TMUS, TXT, UAN, UPL, VG, VIAB, VICL, WLT, WWE, XEL, XOM, YRCW.

Earnings after market close:
ABFS, ABTL, ACGL, ADNC, ADUS, AEM, AFFX, AHS, AIV, AKAM, ALDW, ALJ, AVD, BAGL, BBG, BCOR, BJRI, BKH, BMRN, BYI, CALD, CERS, CHGG, CPSI, CSOD, CTCT, CTRL, CUBE, CVD, DCT, DGI, DRC, DVA, DXCM, EGO, EHTH, ELLI, ENTR, EPAY, EXEL, EXPE, FI, FLR, FLT, GERN, HCI, HME, HT, HTCH, HTGC, IMMR, IMPV, INVN, IPXL, ITMN, KEYW, KOG, KRFT, LAYN, LNKD, LNT, LRE, MCRS, MHK, MITK, MODN, MOH, MRC, MTW, MTZ, MXWL, NGVC, NTRI, NU, OIS, OMCL, ONNN, ONTY, OPEN, OUTR, PCCC, PKT, PMCS, PSA, QLGC, RBCN, SBAC, SEM, SGEN, SKUL, SNAK, SPF, SQNM, SREV, SSNC, SWIR, SWN, TEG, TPX, TS, TSYS, VRTX, WU, WWWW, WYNN, XL, XPO.

Economic Calendar:
SessionTimeCurrencyEventImpactActualForecastPrev.
  8:30USDCore PCE Price Indexmed 0.20.1
  8:30USDPersonal incomemed 0.40.3
  8:30USDPersonal spendingmed 0.60.3
  8:30USDInitial Claimsmed 320329
  8:30USDFed Chair Yellen speaks to Community Bankers in Washingtonlow   
  8:30USDCore PCE Price Indexmed 0.20.1
  8:30USDPersonal incomemed 0.40.3
  8:30USDPersonal spendingmed 0.60.3
  8:30USDInitial Claimsmed 320329
  8:30USDFed Chair Yellen speaks to Community Bankers in Washingtonlow   
  9:45USDManufacturing PMIlow 55.455.4
  9:45USDManufacturing PMIlow 55.455.4
  10:00USDISM Manufacturinghigh 54.253.7
  10:00USDConstruction Spendinglow 0.50.1
  10:00USDISM Manufacturinghigh 54.253.7
  10:00USDConstruction Spendinglow 0.50.1
  20:00CNYChinese Market Holiday - Labour Daymed   
  20:00CNYChinese Market Holiday - Labour Daymed   

After Hours Movers

Top Gaining Stocks

Price%Change
ATTUAttunity Ltd.10.2519.32%
NTPNam Tai Electronic...8.0015.77%
BASBasic Energy Servi...30.5615.67%
GDOTGreen Dot19.7513.70%
SCSantander Consumer...25.5512.36%
HHyatt Hotels63.1012.12%
ICADicad Inc.9.7211.98%
XXII22nd Century Group...2.9811.19%
SKBISkystar Bio-pharma...5.5010.89%
WTWWeight Watchers In...21.9510.86%
MFCManulife Financial...20.589.76%
TLMTalisman Energy In...11.339.68%
BTEBaytex Energy Corp...45.629.66%
TRIThomson Reuters39.679.65%
PDSPrecision Drilling...14.259.62%
KGCKinross Gold Corp....4.459.61%
COTCott Corp.8.909.61%
RCIRogers Communicati...43.539.59%
GIBCgi Group Inc. Cl ...39.529.56%
CMCanadian Imperial ...97.729.49%

Top Losing Stocks

Price%Change
UCTTUltra Clean Holdin...7.40-13.15%
SMPStandard Motor Pro...34.50-9.19%
CINFCincinnati Financi...44.65-8.35%
STMPStamps.com Inc.32.00-7.81%
HPYHeartland Payment ...37.78-7.71%
TPCTutor Perini27.37-7.53%
SOXSDirexion Daily Sem...25.76-7.17%
OPLKOplink Communicati...16.00-6.65%
TTSTile Shop Hldgs In...13.16-6.64%
PBIPitney Bowes Inc. ...25.03-6.61%
DNBDun & Bradstreet C...103.48-6.57%
JDSUJds Uniphase Corpo...11.86-6.39%
VRSVerso Paper Corp. ...2.55-6.25%
NCNacco Industries I...50.50-5.77%
ELXEmulex Corp.6.78-5.17%
RNGRingcentral14.40-5.03%
LRNK12 Inc.22.50-5.00%
STRLSterling Construct...7.30-4.95%
BINDBind Therapeutics ...8.97-4.85%
HEIHeico Corp.52.72-4.70%

NASDAQ PERCENT GAINERS: Stocks with last price greater than or equal to $2.00 
 Last Price as of 03:51PM ET 04/30/2014 
 SymbolNameLast PriceToday's ChangeDay's RangeVolume 
 AVNRAvanir Pharmaceuticals Inc$4.97+1.55 (45.18%)$3.27 - $5.1512M 
 FXENFX Energy Inc$5.65+1.00 (21.51%)$4.87 - $5.855M 
 HMNYHelios and Matheson Analytics Inc$4.36+0.65 (17.52%)$3.49 - $4.3611K 
 LOGMLogMeIn Inc$45.47+6.35 (16.23%)$43.45 - $47.691M 
 INODInnodata Inc$3.37+0.41 (13.85%)$2.90 - $3.4964K 
 AZPNAspen Technology Inc$43.01+5.26 (13.93%)$41.18 - $46.064M 
 HURNHuron Consulting Group Inc$71.09+8.52 (13.62%)$65.30 - $71.46712K 
 AKERAkers Biosciences Inc$3.60+0.41 (12.85%)$3.08 - $4.0024K 
 STRLSterling Construction Company Inc$7.67+0.87 (12.79%)$7.35 - $7.76245K 
 ADMSAdamas Pharmaceuticals Inc$18.00+2.00 (12.50%)$16.00 - $19.11138K 

 NASDAQ PERCENT LOSERS: Stocks with last price greater than or equal to $2.00 
 Last Price as of 11:08AM ET 04/30/2014 
 SymbolNameLast PriceToday's ChangeDay's RangeVolume 
 LIWALihua International Inc$2.08-2.27 (52.18%)$2.03 - $4.332M 
 VPRTVistaprint NV$38.99-14.43 (27.01%)$38.91 - $44.104M 
 BGFVBig 5 Sporting Goods Corp$12.22-3.02 (19.82%)$12.16 - $13.96766K 
 PRTAProthena Corporation PLC$21.02-5.10 (19.52%)$20.79 - $26.622M 
 POWIPower Integrations Inc$47.01-11.41 (19.53%)$38.07 - $48.215M 
 AUXLAuxilium Pharmaceuticals Inc$22.51-4.85 (17.73%)$21.51 - $24.256M 
 FAROFARO Technologies Inc$39.82-7.41 (15.69%)$39.75 - $46.97464K 
 CLUBTown Sports International Holdings Inc$7.07-1.13 (13.79%)$7.00 - $7.99577K 
 NDLSNoodles & Co$32.70-5.30 (13.95%)$32.49 - $35.25943K 
 IPCIIntelliPharmaCeutics International Inc$4.03-0.59 (12.77%)$4.00 - $4.55612K